Cocoa butter is the popular everyday name for Theobroma oil, the pale-yellow edible oil or fat extract from the cocoa bean. It is this oil that gives chocolate its soft, velvety texture, and that is used in skin care products to enhance and promote the same smooth and soft textures.
Read this infographic to know why cocoa butter is one of the principal ingredients in white and dark chocolates, and in personal care products, and how to identify and buy only genuine, unadulterated cocoa butter. The epithet ‘Food of the Gods’ is richly deserved.
All about Cocoa Butter – Its Usage and Purchase:
Infographic by – Origen Cacao